• LANGUAGE  ENG
    • ENGLISH language translator flag image by Phuket Realtor
    • FRENCH language translator flag image by Phuket Realtor
    • THAI language translator flag image by Phuket Realtor
    • CHINESE language translator flag image by Phuket Realtor
    • SPANISH language translator flag image by Phuket Realtor
    • RUSSIAN language translator flag image by Phuket Realtor

Permanent Resident Visa for Thailand

Category : Property Market News | Posted On 2019-07-08 20:05:16

Permanent Resident Visa for Thailand

Many individuals want to remain permanently in Thailand as it is one of South East Asia's most sought-after locations with low yet convenient living standards. There are a lot of questions about how to apply for Thai permanent resident status from foreigners who are continually on a journey to the Land of Smiles.

There are many benefits to obtaining status as a permanent resident (PR) in Thailand. It enables you to live in Thailand permanently without having to apply for an extension of stay. You can also have your name on a home registration document, and you can purchase a condominium without transferring funds from overseas. It's also simpler to obtain a job license once you have PR status.

You can also be qualified to become a director of a Thai public company and eventually apply to become a naturalized Thai citizen. You will also be able to apply to your non-Thai family members for an extension of stay and permanent resident status.

The Royal Thai Immigration Commission processes all requests for Thai Permanent Residency. A maximum of 100 people per nation is the annual quota for giving permanent residency in Thailand. Usually from October to the end of December of each year is the application period for Thai PR.

To apply to become a Thai permanent resident, the following criteria must be fulfilled. Number one, you must have had a non-immigrant Thai visa at least three years before your request was submitted. To qualify, you must have 3 successive annual extensions. Number two, upon submission of your application, you must be a non-immigrant visa holder. Number three, you must be able to apply for PR status in Thailand in one of these classifications: 

  • -Category of investment (minimum investment of 10 M Baht in Thailand)
  • -Category Work / Business
  • -Support a family or category Humanity Reasons: In this category, you must have a connection with a Thai citizen or an alien who already has a residence permit as a spouse or wife; a dad or mother; or a Thai child guardian under the age of 20.
  • -Category of expert/academic
  • -Other categories of Thai Immigration determines

Note that the list of papers needed for the implementation depends on the category in which the request is submitted.

Once your Thai Permanent Residency request has been approved, you will receive a residence blue book. You then have to register your residence at the local Amphur in Thailand and get a house card. You can then apply for an alien book (red book) at the local police station one week after receiving your residence certificate, which is the equivalent of the Thai national ID card. Every year you have to re-register there.

Unless revoked, the residency permit itself will never expire. However, you need to apply for a re-entry license (approval) to be able to leave the nation and return to Thailand.

After keeping permanent resident status in Thailand for 10 successive years, you can apply to become a Thai naturalized citizen.

Phuket Realtor
David Henry
David Henry is known for his integrity, high energy and hard work which goes into every detail or your real estate transaction at Phuket Realtor. David grew up in the Boston area and started as a realtor in his 20's. With over 30 years of experience in real estate, he has now started one of the best independent real estate agencies in Thailand.

Please display the website in portrait mode!